Maltese Feasts Calendar 2016

0
1144
Malta Expats | Maltese Feasts Calendar 2016

No visit to the Islands between May and September would be complete without seeing a village festa in full swing, a popular component of Maltese summer nightlife. It’s a chance to catch a slice of island life close up and be part of a tradition that stretches back to the 16th century. You won’t need to plan though to see one while you’re here. In summer, there’s at least a couple of festas every weekend.

Here is the full schedule for the Maltese Feasts Calendar 2016

January

17th – St.Anthony, Xaghra

24th – Conversion of St Paul, Marsalforn

30th – Shipwreck of St Paul, Valletta

Malta Expats | Maltese Feasts Calendar 2016


February

7th – St John Bosco, Victoria

10th – Shipwreck of St Paul, Munxar


March

13th – St Gregory the Great, Kercem

6th – Jesus Nazarene, Sliema

22nd – Our Lady of Sorrows, Various Parishes


April

9th – St Joseph, Rabat

10th – St. Publius, Floriana

25th – Good Friday

27th March – Easter Sunday


May

1st – St Joseph the Worker, Birkirkara

3rd – Holy Cross, Birkirkara

15th – St Augustine, Valletta

22nd – St. Rita, Santu Wistin,Victoria

22nd – St. Rita – Valletta

22nd – St Paul, Munxar

29th – Holy Trinity, Marsa

29th St. Anthony – Birkirkara

29th St. Anthony – Imgarr, Ghajnsielem

Malta Expats | Maltese Feasts Calendar 2016


June

5th – The Annunciation, Tarxien

5th – St Joseph, Ghaxaq

5th – Our Lady of Fatima, Gwardamangia

5th – Corpus Christi, Ghasri

5th – Corpus Christi, Rabat

12th – St Philip, Zebbug

12th – Sacred Heart of Jesus, Fontana

12th – Sacred Heart of Jesus, Nadur

19th – St. Catherine, Zejtun

19th – Our Lady of the Lily, Mqabba

19th – St.John the Baptist, Xewkija

26th – Our Lady of Lourdes, Qrendi

26th – St Nicholas, Siggiewi

26th – St George, Qormi

26th – Sacred Heart of Mary, Burmarrad

29th – St Peter and St. Paul, Mdina

29th – St Peter and St. Paul, Nadur

July

3rd – Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Fleur-De-Lys

3rd – Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, Sacro Cuor Parish, Sliema

3rd – St Andrew, Hal Luqa

3rd – St Paul, Rabat

3rd – Immaculate Conception, Hamrun

3rd – The Visitation of Our Lady, Gharb

10th – St. Joseph, Kirkop

10th – Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Gzira

10th – The Annunciation, Balzan

10th – Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Kercem

10 th – Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Fgura

16th – Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Valletta

16th – Our Lady of Mount Carmel Ta‘ Hamet, Xewkija

17th – St Joseph, Kalkara

17th – Our Lady of Holy Doctrine, Tarxien

17th – St Sebastian, Hal Qormi

17th – St Joseph, Msida

17th – St George, Victoria

24th – Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Balluta

24th – St Venera, St Venera

24th – St Margaret, Sannat

29th – Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Zurrieq

29th – St Joseph, Zebbug

31st – Our Lady of Sorrows, St Paul’s Bay

31st – Christ the King, Paola

31st – St Anne Marsascala


August

7th  – Our Lady of Pompei, Marsaxlokk

7th – St Dominic, Valletta

7th  – St Peter in Chains, Birzebbuga

7th – Our Lady of Lourdes, San Gwann

7th – St Joseph, Qala

6th  – Transfiguration of Our Lord, Lija

10th – St Laurence, Vittoriosa

14 th – San Gaetan, Hamrun

14 th – St Laurence, San Lawrenz

14 th – St Francis, Qawra

15th – The Assumption of Our Lady, Mqabba

15th – The Assumption of Our Lady, Qrendi

15th – The Assumption of Our Lady, Mosta

15th – The Assumption of Our Lady, Gudja

15th – The Assumption of Our Lady, H’Attard

15th – The Assumption of Our Lady, Ghaxaq

15th – The Assumption of Our Lady, Victoria

15th – The Assumption of Our Lady, Birkirkara

16th – Bicentennial birth of St. John Bosco, Oratorju, Victoria

21st – The Assumption of Our Lady, Dingli

21st – Our Lady of Lourdes, Paola

21st – St Helen, Birkirkara

21st – Assumption of Our Lady, Mgarr

21st – Our Lady Star of the Sea, Stella Maris Parish, Sliema

21st – St Leonard, Kirkop

21st – St Pio X, Santa Lucija

28th – St Bartholomew, Gharghur

28th – St Joseph, Manikata

21st – The Assumption of Our Lady, Zebbug, Gozo

28th – Maria Regina, Marsa

28th – St Paul, Safi

28th – St Julian, St. Julian’s

28th – St Dominic, Vittoriosa

28th – Our Lady of Loreto, Ghajnsielem


September 

4th – Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Xlendi

4th – St Catherine, Zurrieq

4th – St Gregory, Tas-Sliema

8th – The Nativity of Our Lady, Naxxar

8th – The Nativity of Our Lady, Mellieha

8th – The Nativity of Our Lady, Senglea

8th – The Nativity of Our Lady, Xaghra

11th – Our Lady of Graces, Zabbar

11th – Our Lady of Graces Capuchins, Victoria

25th – Our Lady of Mellieha, Mellieha

25th – Jesus of Nazareth, Xaghra

 October

2th – Our Lady of the Rosary, Gudja

9th – Patronage of the B.V. Mary – Knisja tal-Wied, Ghasri

9th – Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Santa Venera

30th – Our Lady of Consolation, Gudja

November

16th – St John of the Cross, Ta‘ Xbiex

17th – St Martin, Bahrija

December

8th – Immaculate Conception, Cospicua

8th – Immaculate Conception, Qala

8th – Immaculate Conception, Victoria

11th – St Lucy, Kercem

25th – Birth of Jesus | Nativity of Our Lord – All Parishes

 

Advertisement Booking.com